Statfol Seed Oils

Marula Oil - Sclerocarya Birrea

MarulaThe Marula Tree is native of North and Central Namibia and bears fruit which are used locally as a food source. The stone within the fruit contains several 'locules' or kernels which are rich in oil.

Marula oil is presently extracted by the local farmers using simple pressing and filtration techniques. No solvents are used, giving it a high purity which is improved by light refining to make the oil more suitable for cosmetic applications.

It is rich in Oleic acid, which is an essential component in the maintenance of healthy skin.

The oil is also tremendously stable, outperforming all know natural liquid oils. The combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability make it an ideal choice for modern cosmetic formulae.
As it is easily absorbed, it can be used as a light body oil in Aromatherapy or as the focal point for a range of tropical moisturising lotions.

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited